S5750E(R2) L3 10G Fiber Routing Switch

S5750E(R2) L3 10G Fiber Routing Switch

Short Description:

DCN S5750E series switch is full fiber stackable routing switches with fixed, built-in 10GbE uplink ports. These fully managed switches provide high availability, scalability, security, energy efficiency, and easy operation with rich L3 features. It is ideal for aggregation or access layer for campus, enterprise, government and service provider networks. Key Features and Highlights Performance and Scalability With high switching capacity, S5750E(R2) series support wire-speed L2/L3 forwardi...


Product Detail

Product Tags

DCN S5750E series switch is full fiber stackable routing switches with fixed, built-in 10GbE uplink ports. These fully managed switches provide high availability, scalability, security, energy efficiency, and easy operation with rich L3 features. It is ideal for aggregation or access layer for campus, enterprise, government and service provider networks.

Key Features and Highlights

Performance and Scalability

With high switching capacity, S5750E(R2) series support wire-speed L2/L3 forwarding and high routing performance for IPv4 and IPv6 protocols. 

The 10 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity of S5750E(R2) is accomplished via a hot-pluggable 10 Gigabit SFP+ transceiver which supports distance up to 300 meters over multimode fiber and 10 to 40km over single-mode fiber (The distance depends on the optical module chosen).

VSF (Virtual Switch Framework)

Virtual Switch Framework can virtualize multiple DCN switches into one logical device, achieving the sharing of information and data tables between different switches. The performance and ports density of the virtualized device is greatly enlarged by times under VSF. VSF also simplifies management work for the network administrator and provides more reliability.

Rich L3 Features

S5750E(R2) series delivers high-performance, hardware-based IP routing. RIP, OSPF, and BGP provide dynamic routing by exchanging routing information with other Layer 3 switches and routers. With S5750E(R2) series, customers could easily achieve Policy-based Route (PBR), which is important when they need a multi exit application.

Strong Multicast

S5750E(R2) series supports abundant multicast features. In Layer 2, such as IGMPv1/v2/v3 snooping and fast leave. L3 multicast protocols such as IGMPv1/v2/v3. With Multicast VLAN Register (MVR), multicast receiver/sender control and illegal multicast source detect functions; S5750E(R2) series provides a great application experience for the customer.

High-Reliability network

MRPP is a Multi-layer Ring Protection Protocol, which is DCN’s private fast Ethernet ring protocol. Comparing to spanning tree protocol, it has the advantages of fast convergence, simple protocol calculation, fewer system resources cost, and so on, which can improve the reliability of Ethernet network operation.

Comprehensive QoS

With 8 queues per port, S5750E(R2) series enable differentiated management of up to 8 traffic types. The traffic is prioritized according to IEEE802.1p, DSCP, IP precedence, and TCP/UDP port number, giving optimal performance to real-time applications such as voice and video.

S5750E(R2) series also supports Bi-directional rate-limiting, per port or traffic class preserves network bandwidth, and allows full control of network resources.

Abundant IPv6 Support

S5750E(R2) series supports IPv6 switching and routing based on hardware for maximum performance. With increased network devices growing the need for larger addressing and higher security become critical, S5750E(R2) series will be the right product to meet this requirement.

Specificationstem

Item

S5750E-16F-SI-D

S5750E-28F-SI-D

S5750E-52F-SI-D

Physical port

8 x 100/1000Base-X (SFP) + 4 x GE Combo (RJ45/SFP) + 4 x 10GbE (SFP+)

Auto-MIDX

16 x 100/1000Base-X (SFP) + 8x GE Combo (GT/SFP) + 4 x 10GE(SFP+)

Auto-MIDX

48 x 100/1000Base-X (SFP) + 4 x 10GbE (SFP+)

Auto-MIDX

Management port

1 x RJ45 Ethernet Management port

1x Console port

1x USB2.0 interface

Performance

Switching Capacity

112Gbps

128Gbps

176Gbps

Forwarding rate

83Mpps

95Mpps

131Mpps

Jumbo Frame

10K

10K

10K

MAC Address

16K

16K

16K

ARP Table

4K

4K

4K

Routing Table

1K

1K

1K

ACL Table

1K

1K

1K

Physical

Dimension (W*H*D)

330mm x 44mm x 230mm

440mm x 44mm x 240mm

440mm*44mm*320mm
Relative Humidity 5%~95% non-condensing
Temperature Working 0°C~50°C, storage -40°C~70°C
Power Supply AC:100~240VAC, 50~60Hz + 12VDC RPS AC:100~240VAC, 50~60Hz + 48V DC AC:100~240VAC, 50~60Hz + 12VDC RPS
Power Consumption <22W <34W <60W

Main Features

L1, L2 Features

IEEE802.3(10Base-T), IEEE802.3u(100Base-TX), IEEE802.3z(1000BASE-X), IEEE802.3ab(1000Base-T), IEEE802.3ae(10GBase), IEEE802.3x, IEEE802.3ak(10GBASE-CX4)

Port loopback detectionLLDP and LLDP-MEDUDLD802.3ad LACP, max 128 group trunks with max 8 ports for each trunkLACP load balanceERPS (G.8032)

N:1 Port Mirroring

RSPAN

IEEEE802.1d(STP)

IEEEE802.1w(RSTP)

IEEEE802.1s(MSTP)

Root Guard

BPDU Guard

BPDU Tunnel

802.1Q, 4K VLAN

MAC VLAN, Voice VLAN, PVLAN, Protocol VLAN, Multicast VLAN

QinQ, Flexible QinQ

GVRP

N:1 VLAN Translation

Broadcast / Multicast / Unicast Storm Control

IGMP v1/v2/v3 Snooping and L2 QueryND SnoopingMLDv1/v2 Snooping

Port Security

Flow Control: HOL, IEEE802.3xBandwidth Control
L3 Features Static Routing, RIPv1/v2, OSPFv2, BGP4OSPFv3, BGP4+OSPF multiple processesLPM RoutingPolicy-based routing (PBR) for IPv4 and IPv6VRRPURPF,ECMPBFD
IGMP v1/v2/v3, IGMP Proxy,Static Multicast RouteMulticast Receive ControlIllegal Multicast Source Detect
ARP Guard, Local ARP proxy, Proxy ARP, ARP Binding, Gratuitous ARP, ARP LimitAnti ARP Cheat, Anti ARP Scan
DNS Client, DNS Relay
GRE Tunnel
IPv6 6to4 Tunnel, Configured Tunnel, ISATAP Tunnel, GRE TunnelICMPv6, ND, DNSv6IPv6 LPM Routing, IPv6 Policy-based Routing (PBR)IPv6 VRRPv3, IPv6 URPF, IPv6 RARIPng, OSPFv3, BGP4+MLD Snooping, IPv6 Multicast VLANMLDv1/v2, IPv6 Anycast RP, IPv6 ACL, IPv6 QoS
QoS  8 QueuesSWRR, SP, WRR, WDRR, SWDRRTraffic Classification Based on 802.1p COS, ToS, DiffServ DSCP, ACL, port numberTraffic PolicingPRI Mark/Remark
ACL IP ACL, MAC ACL, IP-MAC ACLStandard and Expanded ACL Based on source/destination IP or MAC, IP Protocol, TCP/UDP port, DSCP, ToS, IP Precedence), VLAN, Tag/Untag, CoSRedirect and statisticsRules can be configured to port, VLAN, VLAN routing interfacesTime Ranged ACLACL rules can be configured to port, VLAN
Security 802.1x AAAPort, MAC-based authenticationAccounting based on time length and trafficGuest VLAN and auto VLAN
RADIUS for IPv4 and IPv6
TACACS+ for IPv4 and IPv6
MAB
DHCPv4/v6Traffic Monitor DHCP Server/Client for IPv4/IPv6DHCP Relay/Option 82DHCP Snooping/Option 82
Traffic Monitor sFlow Traffic Analysis
Security Network Management CLI, WEB, Telnet, SNMPv1/v2c/v3 through IPv4 and IPv6Syslog and external Syslog ServerHTTP SSLSNMP MIB, SNMP TRAPFTP/TFTPSNTP/NTPRMOM 1,2,3,9Authentication by Radius/TACACSSSH v1/v2Dual firmware images/ Configuration files802.3ah OAM, 802.1ag OAM
Data Center Features VSF (Virtual Switch Framework)

The contents marked with “*” need a future upgrade or are under development

 Application

S5750E series fiber switches are deployed as Access switch with 10G uplink in FTTH network.

S5750E(R2) L3 1OG Fiber Order Information

Product

Description

S5750E-16F-SI-D

10G Ethernet Routing Switch, 8 x 100/1000Base-X (SFP) + 4 x GE Combo (RJ45/SFP) + 4 x 10GbE (SFP+), AC + 48V DC  power supply

S5750E-28F-SI-D

10G Ethernet Routing Switch, 16 x 100/1000Base-X (SFP) + 8 x GE Combo (RJ45/SFP) + 4 x 10GbE (SFP+), AC + 48V DC power supply

S5750E-52F-SI-D

10G Ethernet Routing Switch, 48 x 100/1000Base-X (SFP) + 4 x 10GbE (SFP+), AC + 48V DC  power supply

  • Leave Your Message

    Write your message here and send it to us

    Related Products

    Leave Your Message

    Write your message here and send it to us