S5750E(R2) L3 10G Copper Routing Switch

S5750E(R2) L3 10G Copper Routing Switch

Short Description:

DCN S5750E series switches are enterprise-class stackable routing switches with fixed, built-in 10GbE uplink ports. These fully managed switches provide high availability, scalability, security, energy efficiency, and easy operation with rich L3 features. It is ideal for aggregation or access layer for campus, enterprise, government and service provider networks. Key Features and Highlights Performance and Scalability With high switching capacity, S5750E(R2) series support wire-speed L2/L3...


Product Detail

Product Tags

DCN S5750E series switches are enterprise-class stackable routing switches with fixed, built-in 10GbE uplink ports. These fully managed switches provide high availability, scalability, security, energy efficiency, and easy operation with rich L3 features. It is ideal for aggregation or access layer for campus, enterprise, government and service provider networks.

Key Features and Highlights

Performance and Scalability

With high switching capacity, S5750E(R2) series support wire-speed L2/L3 forwarding and high routing performance for IPv4 and IPv6 protocols. 

The 10 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity of S5750E(R2) is accomplished via a hot-pluggable 10 Gigabit SFP+ transceiver which supports distance up to 300 meters over multimode fiber and 10 to 40km over single-mode fiber (The distance depends on the optical module chosen).

VSF (Virtual Switch Framework)

Virtual Switch Framework can virtualize multiple DCN switches into one logical device, achieving the sharing of information and data tables between different switches. The performance and ports density of the virtualized device is greatly enlarged by times under VSF. VSF also simplifies management work for the network administrator and provides more reliability.

Rich L3 Features

S5750E(R2) series delivers high-performance, hardware-based IP routing. RIP, OSPF, and BGP provide dynamic routing by exchanging routing information with other Layer 3 switches and routers. With S5750E(R2) series, customers could easily achieve Policy-based Route (PBR), which is important when they need a multi exit application.

Strong Multicast

S5750E(R2) series supports abundant multicast features. In Layer 2, such as IGMPv1/v2/v3 snooping and fast leave. L3 multicast protocols such as IGMPv1/v2/v3. With Multicast VLAN Register (MVR), multicast receiver/sender control and illegal multicast source detect functions; S5750E(R2) series provides a great application experience for the customer.

High-Reliability network

MRPP is a Multi-layer Ring Protection Protocol, which is DCN’s private fast Ethernet ring protocol. Comparing to spanning tree protocol, it has the advantages of fast convergence, simple protocol calculation, fewer system resources cost, and so on, which can improve the reliability of Ethernet network operation.

Comprehensive QoS

With 8 queues per port, S5750E(R2) series enable differentiated management of up to 8 traffic types. The traffic is prioritized according to IEEE802.1p, DSCP, IP precedence, and TCP/UDP port number, giving optimal performance to real-time applications such as voice and video.

S5750E(R2) series also supports Bi-directional rate-limiting, per port or traffic class preserves network bandwidth, and allows full control of network resources.

Abundant IPv6 Support

S5750E(R2) series supports IPv6 switching and routing based on hardware for maximum performance. With increased network devices growing the need for larger addressing and higher security become critical, S5750E(R2) series will be the right product to meet this requirement.

Specifications

Item

S5750E-28X-SI(R2)

S5750E-28X-P-SI(R2)

S5750E-52X-SI(R2)

S5750E-52X-P-SI(R2)

Physical port

24 x 10/100/1000BaseT + 4 x 10GE(SFP+)

Auto-MIDX

20 x 10/100/1000BaseT + 4 x GE Combo (GT/SFP) + 4 x 10GE(SFP+)

Auto-MIDX

48 x 10/100/1000BaseT + 4 x 10GE(SFP+)

Auto-MIDX

48 x 10/100/1000BaseT + 4 x 10GE(SFP+)

Auto-MIDX

Management port

1 x RJ45 Ethernet Management port

1 x Console port

1 x Reset port

1 x USB2.0 interface

Performance

Switching Capacity

128Gbps

128Gbps

176Gbps

176Gbps

Forwarding rate

95Mpps

95Mpps

131Mpps

131Mpps

Jumbo Frame 10K 10K 10K 10K
MAC Address

16K

16K

16K 16K
ARP Table

4K

4K

4K

512

Routing Table

1K

1K

1K

512

ACL Table

1K

1K

1K

512

Physical

Dimension (W*H*D) 440mm x 44mm x 240mm 440mm x 44mm x 320mm 440mm x 44mm x 240mm 440mm x 44mm x 320mm
Relative Humidity 10%~90% non-condensing, storage 95%
Temperature Working 0°C~50°C, storage -40°C~70°C
Power Supply AC:100~240VAC, 50~60Hz AC:100~240VAC, 50~60Hz AC: 100~240VAC, 50~60Hz

AC: 100~240VAC, 50~60Hz;

DC: -52V~-57V

Power Consumption <30W <471W <50W <897W
PoE

NA

IEEE 802.3af

IEEE 802.3at

Total PoE power: 370W

NA

IEEE 802.3af

IEEE 802.3at

Total PoE power: 740W

Main Features

L1, L2 Features

IEEE802.3(10Base-T), IEEE802.3u(100Base-TX), IEEE802.3z(1000BASE-X), IEEE802.3ab(1000Base-T), IEEE802.3ae(10GBase), IEEE802.3x, IEEE802.3ak(10GBASE-CX4)

Port loopback detectionLLDP and LLDP-MED

ULDP

802.3ad LACP, max 128 group trunks with max 8 ports for each trunk (S5750E-52X-P-SI (R2.0) support max 64 group trunks with max 8 ports for each trunk)

LACP load balance

ERPS (G.8032)

N:1 Port Mirroring

RSPAN

IEEEE802.1d(STP)

IEEEE802.1w(RSTP)

IEEEE802.1s(MSTP)

Root Guard

BPDU Guard

BPDU Tunnel

802.1Q, 4K VLAN

MAC VLAN, Voice VLAN, PVLAN, Protocol VLAN, Multicast VLAN

QinQ, Flexible QinQ

GVRP

N:1 VLAN Translation

Broadcast / Multicast / Unicast Storm Control

IGMP v1/v2/v3 Snooping and L2 QueryND Snooping

MLDv1/v2 Snooping

Port Security

Flow Control: HOL, IEEE802.3xBandwidth Control
L3 Features Static Routing, RIPv1/v2, OSPFv2, BGP4OSPFv3, BGP4+

OSPF multiple processes

LPM Routing

Policy-based routing (PBR) for IPv4 and IPv6

VRRP

URPF,

ECMP

BFD

IGMP v1/v2/v3, IGMP Proxy,Static Multicast Route

Multicast Receive Control

Illegal Multicast Source Detect

ARP Guard, Local ARP proxy, Proxy ARP, ARP Binding, Gratuitous ARP, ARP LimitAnti ARP Cheat, Anti ARP Scan
DNS Client, DNS Relay
GRE Tunnel (S5750E-52X-P-SI (R2.0) doesn’t support)
IPv6 6to4 Tunnel, Configured Tunnel, ISATAP Tunnel, GRE Tunnel (S5750E-52X-P-SI(R2) don’t support)ICMPv6, ND, DNSv6

IPv6 LPM Routing, IPv6 Policy-based Routing (PBR)

IPv6 VRRPv3, IPv6 URPF, IPv6 RA

RIPng, OSPFv3, BGP4+

MLD Snooping, IPv6 Multicast VLAN

MLDv1/v2, IPv6 ACL, IPv6 QoS

QoS  8 QueuesSP, WDRR, SWDRR

Traffic Classification Based on 802.1p COS, ToS, DiffServ DSCP, ACL, port number

Traffic Policing

PRI Mark/Remark

ACL IP ACL, MAC ACL, IP-MAC ACL, User-Defined ACLStandard and Expanded ACL Based on source/destination IP or MAC, IP Protocol, TCP/UDP port, DSCP, ToS, IP Precedence), VLAN, Tag/Untag, CoS

Redirect and statistics

Rules can be configured to port, VLAN

Time Ranged ACL

ACL rules can be configured to port, VLAN

Security 802.1x AAAPort, MAC-based authentication

Accounting based on time length and traffic

Guest VLAN and auto VLAN

RADIUS for IPv4 and IPv6
TACACS+ for IPv4 and IPv6
MAB
DHCPv4/v6Traffic Monitor DHCP Server/Client for IPv4/IPv6DHCP Relay/Option 82

DHCP Snooping/Option 82

Traffic Monitor sFlow Traffic Analysis
Security Network Management CLI, WEB, Telnet, SNMPv1/v2c/v3 through IPv4 and IPv6Syslog and external Syslog Server

HTTP SSL

SNMP MIB, SNMP TRAP

FTP/TFTP

SNTP/NTP

RMOM 1,2,3,9

Authentication by Radius/TACACS

SSH v1/v2

Dual firmware images/ Configuration files

802.3ah OAM, 802.1ag OAM

Data Center Features VSF (Virtual Switch Framework)

The contents marked with “*” need a future upgrade or are under development

Applications

S5750E series switches are deployed as Gigabit access with 10G uplink in a campus, enterprise or ISP network

S5750E(R2) L3 10G Copper

Order Information

Product

Description

S5750E-28X-SI (R2) 10G Ethernet Routing Switch, 24 x 10/100/1000BaseT + 4 x 10GE(SFP+), 1 fixed AC power supply
S5750E-28X-P-SI(R2) 10G Ethernet Routing Switch, 20 x 10/100/1000BaseT + 4 x GE Combo (GT/SFP) + 4 x 10GE(SFP+), 1 fixed AC power supply. up to 370W for PoE
S5750E-52X-SI (R2) 10G Ethernet Routing Switch, 48 x 10/100/1000BaseT + 4 x 10GE(SFP+), 1 fixed AC power supply
S5750E-52X-P-SI (R2) 10G Ethernet Routing Switch, 48 x 10/100/1000BaseT + 4 x 10GE(SFP+), fixed AC+DC redundant power supply, up to 740W for PoE

 

  • Leave Your Message

    Write your message here and send it to us

    Related Products

    Leave Your Message

    Write your message here and send it to us