S5750E-26X-SI L3- 40G Fiber Routing Switch

S5750E-26X-SI L3- 40G Fiber Routing Switch

Short Description:

S5750E-26X-SI switch is new generation of intelligent aggregation and access switches designed by DCN for carrier and MAN networks. S5750E-26X-SI provides 24 10GbE (SFP+) and 2 40GbE(QSFP) physical ports and redundant power supplies, designed for 10G access scenario and general network 10G convergence scenario with telecom grade design features of high reliability, and redundancy. Key Features and highlights Performance and Scalability The 10 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity of S5750E-26X-SI ...


Product Detail

Product Tags

S5750E-26X-SI switch is new generation of intelligent aggregation and access switches designed by DCN for carrier and MAN networks. S5750E-26X-SI provides 24 10GbE (SFP+) and 2 40GbE(QSFP) physical ports and redundant power supplies, designed for 10G access scenario and general network 10G convergence scenario with telecom grade design features of high reliability, and redundancy.

Key Features and highlights

Performance and Scalability

The 10 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity of S5750E-26X-SI is accomplished via a hot-pluggable 10 Gigabit SFP+ transceiver which supports distance up to 300 meters over multimode fiber and 10 to 40km over single-mode fiber (The distance depends on the optical module chosen). S5750E-26X-SI supports built-in redundant AC and DC power supplies for different environment applications.

Easy high-reliability network

Virtual Switch Framework (VSF) could virtualize multiple DCN switches into one logical device, achieves the sharing of information and data tables between different switches. The performance and ports density of the virtualized device is greatly enlarged by times under VSF. VSF also provides simplified management work for the network administrator and more reliability.

G.8032 provides sub-50ms protection and recovery switching for Ethernet traffic in a carrier ring topology. S5750E-26X-SI supports G.8032 v2 and can be deployed in a variety of complex network topologies including single ring, tangent ring, intersecting rings, double rings, and other home networking.

Multi-process MSTP. When a new access ring can be implemented by creating a new process of MSTP, the new ring does not affect the existing traffic. And each process may run different spanning tree protocol.

DCN EMVTE technology (Enhanced Multi-VLAN subnet Traffic Engineering) is a multi-link backup and load balancing solution based on multiple VLAN subnets for the dual-homing network. It can achieve faster switching and convergence of the uplink through the ULPP (Uplink Protection Protocol) and ULSM (Uplink State Monitor) protocol so that network performance is guaranteed.

Enhanced Security

IEEE 802.1X port-based access control ensures all users are authorized before being granted access to the network. User authentication is carried out using any standard-based RADIUS server.

Ingress/Egress Access Control Lists (ACLs) can be used to restrict access to sensitive network resources by denying packets based on L2/L3/L4 headers information. And for some services that are based on time, the product can support time-based ACL to match the requirement.

S5750E-26X-SI support DHCP snooping, which prevents DHCP attacks and illegal DHCP SERVER by setting trust ports and untrusted ports. With DHCP Snooping binding and option82 enabled, it can combine modules like dot1x and ARP, or implement user-access-control independently.

S5750E-26X-SI supports many more L2 security features such as ARP guard, Anti-ARP scanning, and other ARP and MAC Security technology to protect network security and reliability.

Abundant Multicast Features

S5750E-26X-SI also supports MVR (Multicast VLAN Register), selectively allows traffic to cross between different VLANs for bandwidth and security reasons. With the MVR Trunk function, which could associate multicast VLAN to trunk port, S5750E-26X-SI combines the VLAN data into the same link, saving lots of resources for users.

S5750E-26X-SI could prevent multicast traffic from flooding via IGMP Snooping, while multicast traffic is only forwarded to ports associated with multicast devices.

Specifications

Item

S5750E-26X-SI

Management Port 1 Console, 1 USB, 1 RJ45 management port
Ports 24x10GbE (SFP+) + 2x40GbE(QSFP)(each 40GbE(QSFP) can be divided 4 10GbE (SFP+))Auto-MIDX
Performance
Switching Capacity 640Gbps
Forwarding Rate 480Mpps
MAC ADDRESS 32K
Jumbo Frame 12K
ACL Table 3K (ingress) + 1K (egress)
Queues per port 8
VLAN TABLE 4K
Physical
Dimension(W×H×D) 440mm x 43.6mm x 318mm

Power Input

AC: 100~240VAC, 50~60Hz
DC: Input -60V ~ -40V

Power Consumption

<70W

Temperature

Working 0°C~50°C, Storage -40°C~70°C

Relative Humidity

10%~90%, non-condensing

EMC safety

CE, RoHS

Main Features

Forwarding

Storage and Forwarding

VLAN

Port-based VLAN
IEEE802.1Q
private VLAN
Protocol VLAN
Voice VLAN
MAC VLAN
Normal QinQ, Flexible QinQ
VLAN Translation

DHCP

IPv4/IPv6 DHCP Client, IPv4/IPv6 DHCP Relay
Option 82
IPv4/IPv6 DHCP Snooping, IPv4/IPv6 DHCP Server

Reliability

Spanning Tree

802.1D STP, 802.1W RSTP, 802.1S MSTP
Root Guard, BPDU Guard, BPDU Forwarding
Multi-Process MSTP

LACP

128 groups per device/8 ports per group
Load balance

L2 Ring Protection

MRPP
ERPS (G.8032)
Loopback Detection
Fast Link

Multi-link Backup

Enhanced Multi-VLAN subnet Traffic Engineering (ULPP+ULSM)

VSF

Virtual Switch Framework

Security

IP ACL, MAC ACL, MAC-IP ACL, User-Defined ACL
Time Range ACL
VLAN ACL
Storm Control based on packets and bytes
Port Security, MAC Limit based on VLAN and Port
Anti-ARP-Spoofing, Anti-ARP-Scan, ARP Binding
ND Snooping
DAI
IEEE 802.1x
Authentication, Authorization, Accounting
Radius, TACACS+

Multicast

IGMP v1/v2/v3 snooping, IGMP Fast leave

MVR

MLD v1/v2 snooping

IPv4/IPv6 DCSCM(D)

QoS

8 Queues Per Port
Bandwidth Control
Flow Redirect
Classification based on ACL, VLAN ID, COS, TOS, DSCP, IPv6 Flow Label
Policing Based on Port and VLAN
Single Rate Three Colors, Dual Rates Three Colors for Policing
Remark DSCP, COS/802.1p, Precedence, TOS
SP, WRR, SWRR, WDRR for Scheduling

Maintenance and Operation Management

XModem/TFTP/FTP
CLI, Telnet, Console
Web/SSL (IPv4/IPv6)
SSH (IPv4/IPv6)
SNMPv1/v2c/v3
SNMP Trap
Public & Private MIB interface
RMON 1,2,3,9
Ping, Trace Route
Radius Authentication
Syslog (IPv4/IPv6)
SNTP/NTP (IPv4/IPv6)
Dual IMG, Multiple Configuration Files
Port Mirror, CPU Mirror, RSPAN
sFlow
OAM EFM; OAM CFM
Dying GASP
DDM
ULDP(like Cisco UDLD)
LLDP/LLDP MED

Green Energy

Auto Fan Speed Control, Temperature Alarm
LED Shut-off

Applications

 S5750-26X-SI is deployed as full 10G aggregation switches in campus network S5750E-26X-SI

S5750-26X-SI is deployed as full 10G Core switches in SMBS5750E-26X-SI-2Order Information

Product

Description

S5750E-26X-SI

L3- 40G Ethernet Switch with 24 10GbE (SFP+) ports ,2* 40GbE (QSFP) ,100-240VAC + -48VDC Power Input

 

  • Leave Your Message

    Write your message here and send it to us

    Related Products

    Leave Your Message

    Write your message here and send it to us