CS6200-EI Fiber L3+ 10G Routing Switch

CS6200-EI Fiber L3+ 10G Routing Switch

Short Description:

DCN CS6200-EI fiber series switches are next-generation 10GbE stackable routing switches that provide fixed gigabit optical access and 10GbE uplink ports. CS6200-EI fiber switch has advanced hardware and software architecture design. These switches provide high availability, scalability, security, energy efficiency, and ease of operation with rich features such as VSF (Virtual Switch Framework), redundant power supplies. It is ideal for high-density optical aggregation in FTTx solutions or ca...


Product Detail

Product Tags

DCN CS6200-EI fiber series switches are next-generation 10GbE stackable routing switches that provide fixed gigabit optical access and 10GbE uplink ports. CS6200-EI fiber switch has advanced hardware and software architecture design. These switches provide high availability, scalability, security, energy efficiency, and ease of operation with rich features such as VSF (Virtual Switch Framework), redundant power supplies. It is ideal for high-density optical aggregation in FTTx solutions or campus networks, enterprise networks and ISP network.

Key Features and Highlights 

Easy High-Reliability network

MRPP is a Multi-layer Ring Protection Protocol, which is DCN’s private fast Ethernet ring protocol. Comparing to spanning tree protocol, it has the advantages of fast convergence, simple protocol calculation, fewer system resources cost, and so on, which can improve the reliability of Ethernet network operation.  

VSF (Virtual Switch Framework)

Virtual Switch Framework can virtualize multiple DCN switches into one logical device, achieving the sharing of information and data tables between different switches. The performance and ports density of the virtualized device is greatly enlarged by times under VSF. VSF also simplifies management work for the network administrator and provides more reliability. 

Performance and Scalability

With high switching capacity, the CS6200-EI fiber series support wire-speed L2/L3 forwarding and high routing performance for IPv4 and IPv6 protocols. 

The 10 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity of CS6200-EI fiber series is accomplished via a hot-pluggable 10 Gigabit SFP+ transceiver which supports distance up to 300 meters over multimode fiber and 10 to 40km over single-mode fiber (The distance depends on the optical module chosen). 

Rich L3 Features

CS6200-EI fiber series delivers high-performance, hardware-based IP routing. RIP, OSPF, and BGP provide dynamic routing by exchanging routing information with other Layer 3 switches and routers. With the CS6200-EI fiber series, customers could easily achieve a Policy-based Route (PBR), which is important when they need a multi exit application. 

Strong Multicast

CS6200-EI fiber series supports abundant multicast features. In Layer 2, such as IGMPv1/v2/v3 snooping and fast leave. L3 multicast protocols such as IGMPv1/v2/v3, PIM-DM, PIM-SM, PIM-SSM, and even MSDP. With Multicast VLAN Register (MVR), multicast receiver/sender control and illegal multicast source detect functions; the CS6200-EI fiber series provides a great application experience for the customer. 

Comprehensive QoS

With 8 queues per port, the CS6200-EI fiber series enable differentiated management of up to 8 traffic types. The traffic is prioritized according to IEEE802.1p, DSCP, IP precedence, and TCP/UDP port number, giving optimal performance to real-time applications such as voice and video.

CS6200-EI fiber series also supports Bi-directional rate-limiting, per port or traffic class preserves network bandwidth, and allows full control of network resources.

Specifications

Item

CS6200-28F-EI-R

CS6200-52F-EI

Performance

Switching Capacity

128Gbps

176Gbps

Forwarding Rate

95Mpps

131Mpps

Jumbo Frame 10K
MAC Address 16K
ARP Table

4K

Routing Table

13K

ACL Table

3K

L3 Interface

Max 1K

Physical

Dimension (W*H*D) 440mm x 44mm x 240mm 440mm x 44mm x320mm
Management port

1 x RJ45 Ethernet Management port

1x Console port

1x USB2.0 interface

Relative Humidity 10%~90% non-condensing, storage 95%
Temperature Working 0°C~50°C, storage -40°C~70°C

Power Supply

AC: 100~240VAC, 50~60Hz + 12VDC RPS

Power Consumption <34W <80W

Main Features

L1, L2 Features

IEEE802.3(10Base-T), IEEE802.3u(100Base-TX), IEEE802.3z(1000BASE-X), IEEE802.3ab(1000Base-T), IEEE802.3ae(10GBase), IEEE802.3x, IEEE802.3ak(10GBASE-CX4), Auto MDI/MDIX

Port loopback detection

LLDP and LLDP-MED

UDLD

802.3ad LACP, max 128 group trunks with max 8 ports for each trunk

LACP load balance

N:1 Port Mirroring

RSPAN

IEEEE802.1d(STP) ,IEEEE802.1w(RSTP) ,IEEEE802.1s(MSTP)

Root Guard

BPDU Guard

BPDU Tunnel

802.1Q, 4K VLAN

MAC VLAN, Voice VLAN, PVLAN, Protocol VLAN, Multicast VLAN

QinQ, Flexible QinQ

GVRP

N:1 VLAN Translation

Broadcast / Multicast / Unicast Storm Control

IGMP v1/v2/v3 Snooping and L2 Query,IGMP Proxy

ND Snooping

MLDv1/v2 Snooping

Port Security

Flow Control: HOL, IEEE802.3x

Bandwidth Control

L3 Features Static Routing, RIPv1/v2, OSPFv2, BGP4

OSPFv3, BGP4+

OSPF multiple processes

LPM Routing

Policy-based routing (PBR) for IPv4 and IPv6

VRRP

URPF

ECMP

BFD

DVMRP, PIM-DM, PIM-SM, PIM-SSM, Anycast RP, MSDP

Static Multicast Route

Multicast Receive Control

Illegal Multicast Source Detect

ARP Guard, Local ARP proxy, Proxy ARP, ARP Binding, Gratuitous ARP, ARP Limit

Anti ARP Cheat, Anti ARP Scan

DNS Client, DNS Relay
GRE Tunnel
IPv6 6to4 Tunnel, Configured Tunnel, ISATAP Tunnel, GRE Tunnel

ICMPv6, ND, DNSv6

IPv6 LPM Routing, IPv6 Policy-based Routing (PBR)

IPv6 VRRPv3, IPv6 URPF, IPv6 RA

RIPng, OSPFv3, BGP4+

MLD Snooping, IPv6 Multicast VLAN

MLDv1/v2, PIM-SM/DM for IPv6, IPv6 Anycast RP, IPv6 ACL, IPv6 QoS

QoS

 

8 Queues

SP, WDRR, SWDRR

Traffic Classification Based on 802.1p COS, ToS, DiffServ DSCP, ACL, port number

Traffic Policing

PRI Mark/Remark

ACL IP ACL, MAC ACL, IP-MAC ACL

Standard and Expanded ACL Based on source/destination IP or MAC, IP Protocol, TCP/UDP port, DSCP, ToS, IP Precedence), VLAN, Tag/Untag, CoS

Redirect and Statistics

Rules can be configured to port, VLAN

Time Ranged ACL

Security

 

 

802.1x AAA,Port, MAC-based authentication

Accounting based on time length and traffic

Guest VLAN and auto VLAN

RADIUS for IPv4 and IPv6
TACACS+ for IPv4 and IPv6
MAB
DHCPv4/v6

Traffic Monitor

DHCP Server/Client for IPv4/IPv6

DHCP Relay/Option 82

DHCP Snooping/Option 82

Traffic Monitor sFlow Traffic Analysis
Security Network Management CLI, WEB, Telnet, SNMPv1/v2c/v3 through IPv4 and IPv6

Syslog and external Syslog Server

HTTP SSL

SNMP MIB, SNMP TRAP,RMOM 1,2,3,9

FTP/TFTP

SNTP/NTP

Authentication by Radius/TACACS

SSH v1/v2

Dual firmware images/ Configuration files

802.3ah OAM, 802.1ag OAM

Data Center Features VSF (Virtual Switch Framework)
Application 

CS6200 fiber series are deployed as aggregation switches which provide gigabit downlink and 10G uplink in campus or enterprise network.

CS6200 fiber series is ideal aggregation for FTTx solutions

CS6200-EI-Fiber-L3+Order Information

Product

Description

CS6200-28F-EI-R 10G Ethernet Routing Switch, 16 x 100/1000Base-X (SFP) + 8 x GE Combo (RJ45/SFP) + 4 x 10GbE (SFP+), AC + 12VDC RPS power supply
CS6200-52F-EI-R 10G Ethernet Routing Switch, 48 x 100/1000Base-X (SFP) + 4 x 10GbE (SFP+), AC + 12VDC RPS power supply
  • Leave Your Message

    Write your message here and send it to us

    Related Products

    Leave Your Message

    Write your message here and send it to us